ONLINE PAYMENTSTERMS & CONDITIONS

Introduction

Blackburn Cycling Club Inc. (BBNCC) is committed to the protection and privacy of members’ and customers (individual’s information) with whom it interacts with.

BBNCC is affiliated with Cycling Victoria (CV) and Cycling Australia (CA) and is subject to the Regulations of the Union Cycliste International (International Cycling Union).

BBNCC follows and supports the CA Privacy Policy (Statement) available at http://www.cycling.org.au/Home/About-CA/Rules-and-Policies regarding the handling practices of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth).

BBNCC regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy eWAY policy applies to all users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards and further information about the terms and use of eWAY can be found at the following web address http://www.eway.com.au/company/legal.

Collection of Information

In order to use the BBNCC website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by BBNCC is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

Use of Collection Information

Any personal information collected from BBNCC customers will only be used in accordance with the objects and purposes of BBNCC business in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in the clubs development.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to BBNCC. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on the club website, BBNCC will encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, BBNCC simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. BBNCC never permanently store complete Credit Card details. BBNCC will follow the generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@bbn.org.au

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@bbn.org.au.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from BBNCC, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

BBNCC will use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If BBNCC have trouble processing an order, it will use this information to contact you.

Communications

BBNCC uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. BBNCC may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists through a single-click unsubscribe published at the header of promotional emails or by emailing BBNCC at info@bbn.org.au.

Third Parties

BBNCC may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on the club site or for club business processes. BBNCC may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

BBNCC does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Blackburn Cycling Club does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

BBNCC reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information when the club believes that disclosure is reasonably necessary to prevent a threat to health, welfare, safety or life of an individual, assist the investigation of unlawful activity, protect its rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, by or under law, or legal process served on the BBNCC Website.

Links

Links on the BBNCC site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy only cover the domain name of BBN.org.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If BBNCC decide to change this privacy policy, the club will post those changes to this privacy policy, the homepage, and other places the club deems appropriate so that you are aware of what information BBNCC collects, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, BBNCC discloses it. BBNCC reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Blackburn Cycling Club Security Policy

BBNCC uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments. Handling practices of eWAY are further outlined under their Privacy Policy http://www.eway.com.au/company/legal#privacy.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Blackburn Cycling Club or any outside party. .
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate. .
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. .
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks. .
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Blackburn Cycling Club. .

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Delivery Policy

After paying online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at info@bbn.org.au.

Refund & Returns Policy

Race entries will be refunded against a valid medical certificate only and/or on other compassionate grounds. Please contact the club on info@bbn.org.au.

Enquires & Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this policy or the handling practices of the club, you should contact the Club President at 0407 308 755 or info@bbn.org.au. Mishandling of your personal information by eWAY, please review the eWAY Privacy Policy for their respective complaint handling process.


LATEST BLACKBURNNEWS & EVENTS

Entertainment Books Fundraiser 2017 14-Apr-2017

..

BBN has 5 riders named in Victorian Team for 2017 Track Nationals 01-Feb-2017

Cycling Victoria is pleased to announce a team of 21 to compete at the 2017 Cycling Australia Na..

Jemma Eastwood named Junior Female Athlete of the Year 2016 01-Feb-2017

Exciting news today with Jemma being named as Cycling Victoria's Junior Female Athlete of the Ye..